With the end of the exceptionally busy 2022 calendar year behind us and winter sports in full effect, we would like to take a moment to rewind and recognize athletes from the season that was: Fall 2022.
Not only is the month of December a time of transition from “all things Thanksgiving” to “nothing but Christmas”, it also happens to be the same time of year that high school sports fall season stats are being finalized, awards recognized and reported to the public.
As many of the local press outlets cover multiple districts, we decided that we would compile a tidy list all our own of our Greene Central Schools fall sports award winners to share with our community.
Below you will find a complete listing of all of GCS fall 2022 athletic honors, impressive to say the least for a district of our size. We take great pride in the efforts these student athletes make both on and off the playing field in placing Greene among the athletic ranks across Section IV. If you happen to see one of these athletes out and about in the community, in the school hallway, or even competing in another winter sport; be sure to congratulate them on their accomplishments!
While the list is long, we would be remiss if we failed to acknowledge a couple of key highlights that stand out from a broader view:
For the first time ever, TWO out of a total of eight Section IV All-State Field Hockey players were chosen from GCS. Those two are class of 2023 seniors Payton Yahner and Emma Rice.
The GCS golf team won the 2022 MAC tournament. Greene had the low score of 467 in the tournament. Parker Flanagan and Lincoln Youngs each shot an 88. Trent Drew shot a 94, Clayton Leonard had a 97, and Anthony Thatcher finished with a 100. Greene won the sportsmanship award. Flanagan and Youngs were named first team all-stars and Drew and Leonard were named second team all-stars.
Fall 2022 GCS Athletic Awards
Section IV Field Hockey:
Sectionals:
Division 1 Class A Champions - Greene
Section IV All-State Field Hockey Selections:
Payton Yahner
Emma Rice
Section IV Field Hockey All-Stars: Division 1
First Team
McKenzie Scott
Payton Yahner
Emma Rice
Claire Flanagan
Second Team
Nadia Brown
Josie Dutcher
Paige Roe
2022 Barrows and Bromley Field Hockey Tournament All-Stars:
Payton Yahner
Emma Rice
Section IV Football
Division 6 - 8Man Champions - Greene
Division 6- 1st Team Hunter Page RB/DE
Grayson Flanagan QB
Derek Renfer WR/DB
Joel Vielandi DB/RB
William Dunlap WR/DB
Corey Swift LB
Jaron Hogancamp RB/DE
Honorable mention:
Chanze Christopher OL
Logan Cloyd OL
MAC Boys Soccer All-Stars:
1st Team: Liam Flanagan
Jonah Browning
2nd Team:
Kloden Rapp
Kegan Evans
Anthony Sergi
Trevor Ketcham
2022 Greene Boys Soccer Tournament All-Stars:
Kloden Rapp
Kegan Evans
Jonah Browning
Liam Flanagan
MAC Girls Soccer All-Stars:
1st Team:
Cassie Butler
Molly Cornell
2nd Team:
Sarah Markham
Caitlin Walls
Honorable Mention:
Andrea Trifunovic
Audra Doll
2022 Greene Girls Soccer Soccer Tournament All-Stars:
Caitlin Walls
Molly Cornell
Audra Doll
Joclyn Lilley
MAC League Golf Tournament Team Winner: Greene
MAC Sportsmanship Award: Greene
MAC Golf All-Stars:
1st Team:
Parker Flanagan
Lincoln Youngs
2nd Team:
Trent Drew
Clayton Leonard
MAC Volleyball All-Stars
1st Team
Lyla Biefeldt
2nd TeamCamric Williams
Greene - MAC Student-Athlete by Sport Recipients for highest average during the 1st marking period
Field Hockey - Payton Yahner Football - Keaton Browning
Golf - Anthony Thatcher
Boys Soccer - Alexander Boel
Girls Soccer - Andrea Trifunovic
Girls Swimming - Mallory Jeffery
Girls Volleyball - Lyla Biefeldt
NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Awards for Greene:
Field Hockey - 96.965
Nadia Brown Josie Dutcher Dakota LeBlanc Rhea Malmquist Emma Rice Paige Roe Isabella Tierno Tatianna Wells Brooke Williams Abilene Yahner Payton Yahner
Boys Golf - 96.358
Maeric Barrows Hunter Becker Austin deHaan Trenton Drew Parker Flanagan Clayton Leonard Noah Symons Anthony Thatcher Lincoln Youngs
Boys Soccer - 96.158
Kendrick Baucas Alexander Boel Jonah Browning Colin Colgan Kegan Evans Ben Kehl Kloden Rapp Shane Rideout Aidan Roth Anthony Sergi Seth Symons Jonathan Westcott
Girls Soccer - 95.463
Cassie Butler Molly Cornell Audra Doll Emily Keen-Stanton Billie Kinney Cali Knapp Joclyn Lilley Sarah Markham Makenzie Soto Lyndsay Specht Johanna Trepa Andrea Trifunovic Caitlin Wells
Girls Swimming/Diving - 91.994
Mallory Jeffery Savannah Nowalk Madison Pavlovich Keeli Roe Natalie Specht
Girls Volleyball - 91.516
Lyla Biefeldt Brooklyn Francis Shanna Krupp Morgan Quarella Camric Williams
Football –
Keaton Browning Grayson Flanagan Corey Swift